2020 JANUARY SWISS – Rnd 2

2020 JANUARY SWISS
Time: 90m+10spm   Played: 14-Jan to 11-Feb

DRAW FOR ROUND 2 of 5  -   21-Jan-2020

No Name                 Loc   Result   Name             Loc 

 1 Steve Ascic          1752     :     Isuru Hamaragoda 1888
 2 Mile Romic           1612     :     Martin Barakat   1833
 3 Mike C Gross         1795     :     Kenton Horsley   1612
 4 Paul Baaner          1597     :     George W Meldrum 1773
 5 Zeljko Kanostrevac   1753     :     Alan Morrow      1570
 6 John Mazzieri        1864     :     Peter Kis        1280
 7 Robert L Mather      1594     :     Matthew Sweeney  1279
 8 Bevan Clouston       1563     :     Len Fairclough   1193
 9 Michael Colin Howard 1166     :     John Robeille    1477
10 Simon Upitis         1300     :     Marcus Bolton    1150

CROSS TABLE 
No Name                  Loc  Total  1  

1  Hamaragoda, Isuru     1888 1     12:W
2  Barakat, Martin       1833 1     13:W
3  Gross, Mike C         1795 1     14:W
4  Meldrum, George W     1773 1     15:W
5  Kanostrevac, Zeljko   1753 1     16:W
6  Ascic, Steve          1752 1     17:W
7  Romic, Mile           1612 1     18:W
8  Horsley, Kenton       1612 1     19:W
9  Baaner, Paul          1597 1     20:W
10 Morrow, Alan          1570 1     11:W
11 Mazzieri, John        1864 0     10:L
12 Mather, Robert L      1594 0      1:L
13 Clouston, Bevan       1563 0      2:L
14 Robeille, John        1477 0      3:L
15 Upitis, Simon         1300 0      4:L
16 Kis, Peter            1280 0      5:L
17 Sweeney, Matthew      1279 0      6:L
18 Fairclough, Len       1193 0      7:L
19 Howard, Michael Colin 1166 0      8:L
20 Bolton, Marcus        1150 0      9:L

RESULTS DRAW FOR ROUND 1 of 5  -   14-Jan-2020 
No Name             Loc   Result   Name                 Loc 

 1 Isuru Hamaragoda 1888    1:0    Robert L Mather      1594
 2 Alan Morrow      1570    1:0    John Mazzieri        1864
 3 Martin Barakat   1833    1:0    Bevan Clouston       1563
 4 John Robeille    1477    0:1    Mike C Gross         1795
 5 George W Meldrum 1773    1:0    Simon Upitis         1300
 6 Peter Kis        1280    0:1    Zeljko Kanostrevac   1753
 7 Steve Ascic      1752    1:0    Matthew Sweeney      1279
 8 Len Fairclough   1193    0:1    Mile Romic           1612
 9 Kenton Horsley   1612    1:0    Michael Colin Howard 1166
10 Marcus Bolton    1150    0:1    Paul Baaner          1597


2020 BLITZ Rnd 1 (5 min) WINNER: ZELJKO KANOSTREVAC


2020 BLITZ Rnd 1 (5 min) 07-Jan-2020
WINNER: ZELJKO KANOSTREVAC



   Name                   Total
01 Zeljko Kanostrevac     10.5
02 Sergio Aguilera         9.5
03 Paul Baaner             8
04 Isuru Hamaragoda        7
05 Bevan Clouston          6.5
06 George Meldrum          6.5
07 Steve Ascic             6
08 Alan Morrow             4
09 Marco Quaranta          3
10 Kenton Horsley          2
11 Mile Romic              2
12 Peter Kis               1


################################################################
NEXT EVENT: 14-Jan-2020 
2020 JANUARY SWISS  5 Rnd SWISS   90min+10spm  5wks  $20/$15
################################################################
 

An interesting game from the night:
Bevan Clouston - Marco Quaranta
07.01.2020

1.e4 e5 2.d4 exd4 3.Nf3 Bc5 4.Bc4 Nf6 5.e5 Ng8 6.c3 Nc6 7.0–0 Nge7 
8.cxd4 Bb6 9.d5 Na5 10.d6 Nec6 11.Bg5 f6 12.exf6 gxf6 13.Re1+ Kf8 14.Bh6# 1–0
Regards,
George

2019 DECEMBER SWISS : WINNER = SERGIO AGUILERA


**************************************************************
NEXT EVENT - 07-Jan-2020   Blitz (5 min)  $10/$5  1 wk
**************************************************************  
 
2019 DECEMBER SWISS
Time: 90m+10spm   Played: 19-Nov to 17-Dec

WINNER = SERGIO AGUILERA

CROSS TABLE 
No Name                  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5  

1  Aguilera, Sergio      1895 5     12:W 14:W  3:W  2:W  5:W
2  Hamaragoda, Isuru     1899 4     13:W  7:W  4:W  1:L  6:W
3  Mazzieri, John        1850 4      6:W  5:W  1:L 12:W  4:W
4  Barakat, Martin       1830 3     10:W 15:W  2:L  9:W  3:L
5  Petkovski, Peco       1649 3     18:W  3:L 10:W  8:W  1:L
6  Morrow, Alan          1534 3      3:L 16:W 15:W 17:W  2:L
7  Meldrum, George W     1729 3     21:W  2:L  8:D 14:W 11:D
8  Gross, Mike C         1740 3     17:D 11:W  7:D  5:L 12:W
9  Clouston, Bevan       1492 3      0:L 20:W 11:W  4:L 13:W
10 Horsley, Kenton            3      4:L 19:W  5:L 15:W 17:+
11 Esterbauer, Edmund    1642 2.5   16:W  8:L  9:L 18:W  7:D
12 Quaranta, Marco       1547 2      1:L 17:W 14:W  3:L  8:L
13 Romic, Mile           1588 2      2:L 18:L 20:W 16:W  9:L
14 Ascic, Steve          1710 2     19:W  1:L 12:L  7:L 18:W
15 Mather, Robert L      1647 2     20:W  4:L  6:L 10:L 19:W
16 Fairclough, Len       1065 2     11:L  6:L 19:W 13:L 20:W
17 Baaner, Paul          1488 1.5    8:D 12:L 18:W  6:L 10:-
18 Sweeney, Matthew      1243 1      5:L 13:W 17:L 11:L 14:L
19 Kis, Peter            1321 1     14:L 10:L 16:L 20:+ 15:L
20 Howard, Michael Colin 1197 0     15:L  9:L 13:L 19:- 16:L
21 Robeille, John        1449 0      7:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 


RESULTS FOR ROUND 5 of 5  -   17-Dec-2019 
No Name              Loc   Result   Name                 Loc 

 1 Peco Petkovski    1649    0:1    Sergio Aguilera      1895
 2 Isuru Hamaragoda  1899    1:0    Alan Morrow          1534
 3 John Mazzieri     1850    1:0    Martin Barakat       1830
 4 Edmund Esterbauer 1642   .5:.5   George W Meldrum     1729
 5 Mike C Gross      1740    1:0    Marco Quaranta       1547
 6 Bevan Clouston    1492    1:0    Mile Romic           1588
 7 Paul Baaner       1488    -:+    Kenton Horsley           
 8 Steve Ascic       1710    1:0    Matthew Sweeney      1243
 9 Peter Kis         1321    0:1    Robert L Mather      1647
10 Len Fairclough    1065    1:0    Michael Colin Howard 1197

2019 DECEMBER SWISS – Rnd 5


2019 DECEMBER SWISS
Time: 90m+10spm   Played: 19-Nov to 17-Dec

DRAW FOR ROUND 5 of 5  -   17-Dec-2019

No Name              Loc   Result   Name                 Loc 

 1 Peco Petkovski    1649     :     Sergio Aguilera      1895
 2 Isuru Hamaragoda  1899     :     Alan Morrow          1534
 3 John Mazzieri     1850     :     Martin Barakat       1830
 4 Edmund Esterbauer 1642     :     George W Meldrum     1729
 5 Mike C Gross      1740     :     Marco Quaranta       1547
 6 Bevan Clouston    1492     :     Mile Romic           1588
 7 Paul Baaner       1488     :     Kenton Horsley       1500
 8 Steve Ascic       1710     :     Matthew Sweeney      1243
 9 Peter Kis         1321     :     Robert L Mather      1647
10 Len Fairclough    1065     :     Michael Colin Howard 1197

CROSS TABLE 
No Name                  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4  

1  Aguilera, Sergio      1895 4      8:W 16:W  2:W  3:W
2  Mazzieri, John        1850 3      6:W  5:W  1:L  8:W
3  Hamaragoda, Isuru     1899 3     13:W  7:W  4:W  1:L
4  Barakat, Martin       1830 3     11:W 15:W  3:L 10:W
5  Petkovski, Peco       1649 3     17:W  2:L 11:W  9:W
6  Morrow, Alan          1534 3      2:L 18:W 15:W 14:W
7  Meldrum, George W     1729 2.5   21:W  3:L  9:D 16:W
8  Quaranta, Marco       1547 2      1:L 14:W 16:W  2:L
9  Gross, Mike C         1740 2     14:D 12:W  7:D  5:L
10 Clouston, Bevan       1492 2      0:L 20:W 12:W  4:L
11 Horsley, Kenton       1500 2      4:L 19:W  5:L 15:W
12 Esterbauer, Edmund    1642 2     18:W  9:L 10:L 17:W
13 Romic, Mile           1588 2      3:L 17:L 20:W 18:W
14 Baaner, Paul          1488 1.5    9:D  8:L 17:W  6:L
15 Mather, Robert L      1647 1     20:W  4:L  6:L 11:L
16 Ascic, Steve          1710 1     19:W  1:L  8:L  7:L
17 Sweeney, Matthew      1243 1      5:L 13:W 14:L 12:L
18 Fairclough, Len       1065 1     12:L  6:L 19:W 13:L
19 Kis, Peter            1321 1     16:L 11:L 18:L 20:+
20 Howard, Michael Colin 1197 0     15:L 10:L 13:L 19:-
21 Robeille, John        1449 0      7:L  0:   0:   0: 

RESULTS ROUND 4 of 5  -   10-Dec-2019 
No Name              Loc   Result   Name                 Loc 

 1 Sergio Aguilera   1895    1:0    Isuru Hamaragoda     1899
 2 Marco Quaranta    1547    0:1    John Mazzieri        1850
 3 Martin Barakat    1830    1:0    Bevan Clouston       1492
 4 Peco Petkovski    1649    1:0    Mike C Gross         1740
 5 Alan Morrow       1534    1:0    Paul Baaner          1488
 6 George W Meldrum  1729    1:0    Steve Ascic          1710
 7 Kenton Horsley    1500    1:0    Robert L Mather      1647
 8 Edmund Esterbauer 1642    1:0    Matthew Sweeney      1243
 9 Mile Romic        1588    1:0    Len Fairclough       1065
10 Peter Kis         1321    +:-    Michael Colin Howard 1197

2019 DECEMBER SWISS – Rnd 4


2019 DECEMBER SWISS
Time: 90m+10spm   Played: 19-Nov to 17-Dec

DRAW FOR ROUND 4 of 5  -   10-Dec-2019

No Name              Loc   Result   Name                 Loc 

 1 Sergio Aguilera   1895     :     Isuru Hamaragoda     1899
 2 Marco Quaranta    1547     :     John Mazzieri        1850
 3 Martin Barakat    1830     :     Bevan Clouston       1492
 4 Peco Petkovski    1649     :     Mike C Gross         1740
 5 Alan Morrow       1534     :     Paul Baaner          1488
 6 George W Meldrum  1729     :     Steve Ascic          1710
 7 Kenton Horsley    1500     :     Robert L Mather      1647
 8 Edmund Esterbauer 1642     :     Matthew Sweeney      1243
 9 Mile Romic        1588     :     Len Fairclough       1065
10 Peter Kis         1321    +:-    Michael Colin Howard 1197

CROSS TABLE 
No Name                  Loc  Total  1    2    3  

1  Aguilera, Sergio      1895 3      4:W 13:W  3:W
2  Hamaragoda, Isuru     1899 3     17:W 10:W  6:W
3  Mazzieri, John        1850 2      8:W  7:W  1:L
4  Quaranta, Marco       1547 2      1:L 11:W 13:W
5  Gross, Mike C         1740 2     11:D 12:W 10:D
6  Barakat, Martin       1830 2     15:W 14:W  2:L
7  Petkovski, Peco       1649 2     16:W  3:L 15:W
8  Morrow, Alan          1534 2      3:L 18:W 14:W
9  Clouston, Bevan       1492 2      0:L 20:W 12:W
10 Meldrum, George W     1729 1.5   19:W  2:L  5:D
11 Baaner, Paul          1488 1.5    5:D  4:L 16:W
12 Esterbauer, Edmund    1642 1     18:W  5:L  9:L
13 Ascic, Steve          1710 1     21:W  1:L  4:L
14 Mather, Robert L      1647 1     20:W  6:L  8:L
15 Horsley, Kenton       1500 1      6:L 21:W  7:L
16 Sweeney, Matthew      1243 1      7:L 17:W 11:L
17 Romic, Mile           1588 1      2:L 16:L 20:W
18 Fairclough, Len       1065 1     12:L  8:L 21:W
19 Robeille, John        1449 0     10:L  0:   0: 
20 Howard, Michael Colin 1197 0     14:L  9:L 17:L
21 Kis, Peter            1321 0     13:L 15:L 18:L

RESULTS ROUND 3 of 5  -   03-Dec-2019 
No Name                 Loc   Result   Name              Loc 

 1 Isuru Hamaragoda     1899    1:0    Martin Barakat    1830
 2 John Mazzieri        1850    0:1    Sergio Aguilera   1895
 3 Mike C Gross         1740   .5:.5   George W Meldrum  1729
 4 Steve Ascic          1710    0:1    Marco Quaranta    1547
 5 Kenton Horsley       1500    0:1    Peco Petkovski    1649
 6 Robert L Mather      1647    0:1    Alan Morrow       1534
 7 Bevan Clouston       1492    1:0    Edmund Esterbauer 1642
 8 Matthew Sweeney      1243    0:1    Paul Baaner       1488
 9 Michael Colin Howard 1197    0:1    Mile Romic        1588
10 Len Fairclough       1065    1:0    Peter Kis         1321

2019 DECEMBER SWISS – Rnd 3

Draw correction
2019 DECEMBER SWISS
Time: 90m+10spm   Played: 19-Nov to 17-Dec

DRAW FOR ROUND 3 of 5  -   03-Dec-2019

No Name                 Loc   Result   Name              Loc 

 1 Isuru Hamaragoda     1899     :     Martin Barakat    1830
 2 John Mazzieri        1850     :     Sergio Aguilera   1895
 3 Mike C Gross         1740     :     George W Meldrum  1729
 4 Steve Ascic          1710     :     Marco Quaranta    1547
 5 Kenton Horsley       1500     :     Peco Petkovski    1649
 6 Robert L Mather      1647     :     Alan Morrow       1534
 7 Bevan Clouston       1492     :     Edmund Esterbauer 1642
 8 Matthew Sweeney      1243     :     Paul Baaner       1488
 9 Michael Colin Howard 1197     :     Mile Romic        1588
10 Len Fairclough       1065     :     Peter Kis         1321

CROSS TABLE 
No Name                  Loc  Total  1    2  

1  Aguilera, Sergio      1895 2      8:W  9:W
2  Mazzieri, John        1850 2     11:W  6:W
3  Barakat, Martin       1830 2     12:W 10:W
4  Hamaragoda, Isuru     1899 2     17:W  7:W
5  Gross, Mike C         1740 1.5   16:D 13:W
6  Petkovski, Peco       1649 1     15:W  2:L
7  Meldrum, George W     1729 1     21:W  4:L
8  Quaranta, Marco       1547 1      1:L 16:W
9  Ascic, Steve          1710 1     19:W  1:L
10 Mather, Robert L      1647 1     18:W  3:L
11 Morrow, Alan          1534 1      2:L 20:W
12 Horsley, Kenton       1500 1      3:L 19:W
13 Esterbauer, Edmund    1642 1     20:W  5:L
14 Clouston, Bevan       1492 1      0:L 18:W
15 Sweeney, Matthew      1243 1      6:L 17:W
16 Baaner, Paul          1488 .5     5:D  8:L
17 Romic, Mile           1588 0      4:L 15:L
18 Howard, Michael Colin 1197 0     10:L 14:L
19 Kis, Peter            1321 0      9:L 12:L
20 Fairclough, Len       1065 0     13:L 11:L
21 Robeille, John        1449 0      7:L  0: 


RESULTS ROUND 2 of 5  -   26-Nov-2019 
No Name                 Loc   Result   Name             Loc 

 1 George W Meldrum     1729    0:1    Isuru Hamaragoda 1899
 2 Sergio Aguilera      1895    1:0    Steve Ascic      1710
 3 Peco Petkovski       1649    0:1    John Mazzieri    1850
 4 Martin Barakat       1830    1:0    Robert L Mather  1647
 5 Edmund Esterbauer    1642    0:1    Mike C Gross     1740
 6 Paul Baaner          1488    0:1    Marco Quaranta   1547
 7 Mile Romic           1588    0:1    Matthew Sweeney  1243
 8 Alan Morrow          1534    1:0    Len Fairclough   1065
 9 Peter Kis            1321    0:1    Kenton Horsley   1500
10 Michael Colin Howard 1197    0:1    Bevan Clouston   1492

2019 DECEMBER SWISS – Rnd 2


2019 DECEMBER SWISS
Time: 90m+10spm   Played: 19-Nov to 17-Dec

[Correction due to withdrawal of John Robeille]
DRAW FOR ROUND 2 of 5  -   26-Nov-2019

No Name                 Loc   Result   Name             Loc 

 1 George W Meldrum     1729     :     Isuru Hamaragoda 1899
 2 Sergio Aguilera      1895     :     Steve Ascic      1710
 3 Peco Petkovski       1649     :     John Mazzieri    1850
 4 Martin Barakat       1830     :     Robert L Mather  1647
 5 Edmund Esterbauer    1642     :     Mike C Gross     1740
 6 Paul Baaner          1488     :     Marco Quaranta   1547
 7 Mile Romic           1588     :     Matthew Sweeney  1243
 8 Alan Morrow          1534     :     Len Fairclough   1065
 9 Peter Kis            1321     :     Kenton Horsley   1500
10 Michael Colin Howard 1197     :     Bevan Clouston   1492


CROSS TABLE 
No Name                  Loc  Total  1  

1  Hamaragoda, Isuru     1899 1     12:W
2  Aguilera, Sergio      1895 1     13:W
3  Mazzieri, John        1850 1     14:W
4  Barakat, Martin       1830 1     15:W
5  Meldrum, George W     1729 1     16:W
6  Ascic, Steve          1710 1     17:W
7  Petkovski, Peco       1649 1     18:W
8  Mather, Robert L      1647 1     19:W
9  Esterbauer, Edmund    1642 1     20:W
10 Gross, Mike C         1740 .5    11:D
11 Baaner, Paul          1488 .5    10:D
12 Romic, Mile           1588 0      1:L
13 Quaranta, Marco       1547 0      2:L
14 Morrow, Alan          1534 0      3:L
15 Horsley, Kenton       1500 0      4:L
16 Robeille, John        1449 0      5:L
17 Kis, Peter            1321 0      6:L
18 Sweeney, Matthew      1243 0      7:L
19 Howard, Michael Colin 1197 0      8:L
20 Fairclough, Len       1065 0      9:L
21 Clouston, Bevan       1492 0      0:L

RESULTS FOR ROUND 1 of 5  -   19-Nov-2019 
No Name             Loc   Result   Name                 Loc 

 1 Isuru Hamaragoda 1899    1:0    Mile Romic           1588
 2 Marco Quaranta   1547    0:1    Sergio Aguilera      1895
 3 John Mazzieri    1850    1:0    Alan Morrow          1534
 4 Kenton Horsley   1500    0:1    Martin Barakat       1830
 5 Mike C Gross     1740   .5:.5   Paul Baaner          1488
 6 John Robeille    1449    0:1    George W Meldrum     1729
 7 Steve Ascic      1710    1:0    Peter Kis            1321
 8 Matthew Sweeney  1243    0:1    Peco Petkovski       1649
 9 Robert L Mather  1647    1:0    Michael Colin Howard 1197
10 Len Fairclough   1065    0:1    Edmund Esterbauer    1642
11 Bevan Clouston   1492    0:0    BYE