HANDICAP Draw Round 7 – Final Round

Draw for Round 7
No Name              Loc   Result   Name                Loc 

 1 Humphreys, Scott  1754     :     Sa, Daniel          1300
 2 Sweeney, Matthew  1301     :     Quaranta, Marco     1250
 3 Cossey, Aaron     1730     :     Slidziunas, John    1737
 4 Loader, Mitch     1100     :     Koschny, Roy        1050
 5 Baaner, Paul      1567     :     Tornyi-Aydin, Arin  1224
 6 Suryak, Antoni    1230     :     Qiang, Vincent      1245
 7 Robeille, John    1540     :     Mazzieri, John      1736
 8 Meldrum, George W 1685     :     Gross, Mike C       1734
 9 Wenzel, Theodore  1270     :     Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733


Cross Table
No Name                Loc  Total  1       2       3       4       5       6     

1  Sa, Daniel          1300 241.0 11:43.0  3:43.0 15:58.0  9:25.0 10:42.0  4:30.0
2  Humphreys, Scott    1754 210.0  7:29.0  6:31.0  4:32.0 10:31.0 13:42.0  5:45.0
3  Quaranta, Marco     1250 202.0 14:46.0  1:17.0  9:26.0  5:29.0 15:45.0  6:39.0
4  Sweeney, Matthew    1301 200.0 19:34.0  5:28.0  2:28.0  6:37.0 11:43.0  1:30.0
5  Slidziunas, John    1737 184.0 12:37.0  4:32.0 10:31.0  3:31.0  9:38.0  2:15.0
6  Loader, Mitch       1100 183.0 15:29.0  2:29.0 13:29.0  4:23.0 14:52.0  3:21.0
7  Cossey, Aaron       1730 183.0  2:31.0 15:15.0 11:31.0  8:31.0 12:37.0  9:38.0
8  Koschny, Roy        1050 182.0  9:29.0 10:22.0 12:29.0  7:29.0 16:29.0 13:44.0
9  Baaner, Paul        1567 179.0  8:31.0 13:35.0  3:34.0  1:35.0  5:22.0  7:22.0
10 Tornyi-Aydin, Arin  1224 174.0 13:29.0  8:38.0  5:29.0  2:29.0  1:18.0 11:31.0
11 Qiang, Vincent      1245 168.0  1:17.0 14:31.0  7:29.0 17:45.0  4:17.0 10:29.0
12 Robeille, John      1540 154.0  5:23.0 19:31.0  8:31.0 15:23.0  7:23.0 16:23.0
13 Meldrum, George W   1685 153.0 10:31.0  9:25.0  6:31.0 14:32.0  2:18.0  8:16.0
14 Wenzel, Theodore    1270 151.0  3:14.0 11:29.0 18:43.0 13:28.0  6:8.0  17:29.0
15 Gross, Mike C       1734 147.0  6:31.0  7:45.0  1:2.0  12:37.0  3:1.0  18:31.0
16 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733 114.0  0:      0:     17:15.0 18:31.0  8:31.0 12:37.0
17 Mazzieri, John      1736 108.0  0:      0:     16:45.0 11:1.0  18:31.0 14:31.0
18 Suryak, Antoni      1230 104.0  0:      0:     14:17.0 16:29.0 17:29.0 15:29.0
19 Gnata, Jessica      1000 26.0   4:26.0 12:0.0   0:      0:      0:      0:    

Handicapped Results Round 6
No Name                Loc   Result   Name               Loc 

 1 Sa, Daniel          1300 30.0:30.0 Sweeney, Matthew   1301
 2 Slidziunas, John    1737 15.0:45.0 Humphreys, Scott   1754
 3 Loader, Mitch       1100 21.0:39.0 Quaranta, Marco    1250
 4 Cossey, Aaron       1730 38.0:22.0 Baaner, Paul       1567
 5 Qiang, Vincent      1245 29.0:31.0 Tornyi-Aydin, Arin 1224
 6 Koschny, Roy        1050 44.0:16.0 Meldrum, George W  1685
 7 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733 37.0:23.0 Robeille, John     1540
 8 Mazzieri, John      1736 31.0:29.0 Wenzel, Theodore   1270
 9 Gross, Mike C       1734 31.0:29.0 Suryak, Antoni     1230

Results Round 6 (No handicap applied)
No Name                Loc   Result   Name               Loc 

 1 Sa, Daniel          1300   .5:.5   Sweeney, Matthew   1301
 2 Slidziunas, John    1737    0:1    Humphreys, Scott   1754
 3 Loader, Mitch       1100    0:1    Quaranta, Marco    1250
 4 Cossey, Aaron       1730    1:0    Baaner, Paul       1567
 5 Qiang, Vincent      1245   .5:.5   Tornyi-Aydin, Arin 1224
 6 Koschny, Roy        1050   .5:.5   Meldrum, George W  1685
 7 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733    1:0    Robeille, John     1540
 8 Mazzieri, John      1736    1:0    Wenzel, Theodore   1270
 9 Gross, Mike C       1734    1:0    Suryak, Antoni     1230

Cross Table (No handicap applied)
No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Humphreys, Scott    1754 5.5    4:D 16:W  8:W 14:W  6:W  2:W
2  Slidziunas, John    1737 5     12:W  8:W 14:W  9:W  7:W  1:L
3  Sa, Daniel          1300 4.5   13:W  9:W  5:W  7:L 14:W  8:D
4  Cossey, Aaron       1730 4.5    1:D  5:L 13:W 17:W 12:W  7:W
5  Gross, Mike C       1734 4     16:W  4:W  3:L 12:W  9:- 18:W
6  Meldrum, George W   1685 4     14:W  7:D 16:W 15:W  1:L 17:D
7  Baaner, Paul        1567 3.5   17:W  6:D  9:W  3:W  2:L  4:L
8  Sweeney, Matthew    1301 3.5   19:W  2:L  1:L 16:W 13:W  3:D
9  Quaranta, Marco     1250 3     15:W  3:L  7:L  2:L  5:+ 16:W
10 Mazzieri, John      1736 3      0:   0:  11:W 13:- 18:W 15:W
11 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733 3      0:   0:  10:L 18:W 17:W 12:W
12 Robeille, John      1540 2      2:L 19:+ 17:W  5:L  4:L 11:L
13 Qiang, Vincent      1245 2      3:L 15:D  4:L 10:+  8:L 14:D
14 Tornyi-Aydin, Arin  1224 1.5    6:L 17:W  2:L  1:L  3:L 13:D
15 Wenzel, Theodore    1270 1.5    9:L 13:D 18:W  6:L 16:L 10:L
16 Loader, Mitch       1100 1      5:L  1:L  6:L  8:L 15:W  9:L
17 Koschny, Roy        1050 .5     7:L 14:L 12:L  4:L 11:L  6:D
18 Suryak, Antoni      1230 0      0:   0:  15:L 11:L 10:L  5:L
19 Gnata, Jessica      1000 0      8:L 12:-  0:   0:   0:   0: 
Advertisements

HANDICAP Draw Round 6

Draw for Round 6
No Name                Loc   Result   Name               Loc 

 1 Sa, Daniel          1300     :     Sweeney, Matthew   1301
 2 Slidziunas, John    1737     :     Humphreys, Scott   1754
 3 Loader, Mitch       1100     :     Quaranta, Marco    1250
 4 Cossey, Aaron       1730     :     Baaner, Paul       1567
 5 Qiang, Vincent      1245     :     Tornyi-Aydin, Arin 1224
 6 Koschny, Roy        1050     :     Meldrum, George W  1685
 7 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733     :     Robeille, John     1540
 8 Mazzieri, John      1736     :     Wenzel, Theodore   1270
 9 Gross, Mike C       1734     :     Suryak, Antoni     1230

Cross Table
No Name                Loc  Total  1       2       3       4       5     

1  Sa, Daniel          1300 211.0 10:43.0  5:43.0 15:58.0  7:25.0  9:42.0
2  Sweeney, Matthew    1301 170.0 19:34.0  3:28.0  4:28.0  6:37.0 10:43.0
3  Slidziunas, John    1737 169.0 13:37.0  2:32.0  9:31.0  5:31.0  7:38.0
4  Humphreys, Scott    1754 165.0  8:29.0  6:31.0  2:32.0  9:31.0 12:42.0
5  Quaranta, Marco     1250 163.0 14:46.0  1:17.0  7:26.0  3:29.0 15:45.0
6  Loader, Mitch       1100 162.0 15:29.0  4:29.0 12:29.0  2:23.0 14:52.0
7  Baaner, Paul        1567 157.0 11:31.0 12:35.0  5:34.0  1:35.0  3:22.0
8  Cossey, Aaron       1730 145.0  4:31.0 15:15.0 10:31.0 11:31.0 13:37.0
9  Tornyi-Aydin, Arin  1224 143.0 12:29.0 11:38.0  3:29.0  4:29.0  1:18.0
10 Qiang, Vincent      1245 139.0  1:17.0 14:31.0  8:29.0 16:45.0  2:17.0
11 Koschny, Roy        1050 138.0  7:29.0  9:22.0 13:29.0  8:29.0 17:29.0
12 Meldrum, George W   1685 137.0  9:31.0  7:25.0  6:31.0 14:32.0  4:18.0
13 Robeille, John      1540 131.0  3:23.0 19:31.0 11:31.0 15:23.0  8:23.0
14 Wenzel, Theodore    1270 122.0  5:14.0 10:29.0 18:43.0 12:28.0  6:8.0 
15 Gross, Mike C       1734 116.0  6:31.0  8:45.0  1:2.0  13:37.0  5:1.0 
16 Mazzieri, John      1736 77.0   0:      0:     17:45.0 10:1.0  18:31.0
17 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733 77.0   0:      0:     16:15.0 18:31.0 11:31.0
18 Suryak, Antoni      1230 75.0   0:      0:     14:17.0 17:29.0 16:29.0
19 Gnata, Jessica      1000 26.0   2:26.0 13:0.0   0:      0:      0:    

Handicapped Results Round 5
No Name               Loc   Result   Name                Loc 

 1 Tornyi-Aydin, Arin 1224 18.0:42.0 Sa, Daniel          1300
 2 Baaner, Paul       1567 22.0:38.0 Slidziunas, John    1737
 3 Qiang, Vincent     1245 17.0:43.0 Sweeney, Matthew    1301
 4 Meldrum, George W  1685 18.0:42.0 Humphreys, Scott    1754
 5 Quaranta, Marco    1250 45.0:1.0  Gross, Mike C       1734
 6 Wenzel, Theodore   1270  8.0:52.0 Loader, Mitch       1100
 7 Koschny, Roy       1050 29.0:31.0 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733
 8 Robeille, John     1540 23.0:37.0 Cossey, Aaron       1730
 9 Suryak, Antoni     1230 29.0:31.0 Mazzieri, John      1736

Results Round 5 (No handicap applied)
No Name               Loc   Result   Name                Loc 

 1 Tornyi-Aydin, Arin 1224    0:1    Sa, Daniel          1300
 2 Baaner, Paul       1567    0:1    Slidziunas, John    1737
 3 Qiang, Vincent     1245    0:1    Sweeney, Matthew    1301
 4 Meldrum, George W  1685    0:1    Humphreys, Scott    1754
 5 Quaranta, Marco    1250    +:-    Gross, Mike C       1734
 6 Wenzel, Theodore   1270    0:1    Loader, Mitch       1100
 7 Koschny, Roy       1050    0:1    Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733
 8 Robeille, John     1540    0:1    Cossey, Aaron       1730
 9 Suryak, Antoni     1230    0:1    Mazzieri, John      1736

Cross Table (No handicap applied)
No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5  

1  Slidziunas, John    1737 5     10:W  7:W 15:W  9:W  4:W
2  Humphreys, Scott    1754 4.5    6:D 16:W  7:W 15:W  5:W
3  Sa, Daniel          1300 4     13:W  9:W  8:W  4:L 15:W
4  Baaner, Paul        1567 3.5   17:W  5:D  9:W  3:W  1:L
5  Meldrum, George W   1685 3.5   15:W  4:D 16:W 14:W  2:L
6  Cossey, Aaron       1730 3.5    2:D  8:L 13:W 17:W 10:W
7  Sweeney, Matthew    1301 3     19:W  1:L  2:L 16:W 13:W
8  Gross, Mike C       1734 3     16:W  6:W  3:L 10:W  9:-
9  Quaranta, Marco     1250 2     14:W  3:L  4:L  1:L  8:+
10 Robeille, John      1540 2      1:L 19:+ 17:W  8:L  6:L
11 Mazzieri, John      1736 2      0:   0:  12:W 13:- 18:W
12 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733 2      0:   0:  11:L 18:W 17:W
13 Qiang, Vincent      1245 1.5    3:L 14:D  6:L 11:+  7:L
14 Wenzel, Theodore    1270 1.5    9:L 13:D 18:W  5:L 16:L
15 Tornyi-Aydin, Arin  1224 1      5:L 17:W  1:L  2:L  3:L
16 Loader, Mitch       1100 1      8:L  2:L  5:L  7:L 14:W
17 Koschny, Roy        1050 0      4:L 15:L 10:L  6:L 12:L
18 Suryak, Antoni      1230 0      0:   0:  14:L 12:L 11:L
19 Gnata, Jessica      1000 0      7:L 10:-  0:   0:   0: 

You call that a flesh wound?

OK, last night was another ‘black knight’. Sorry, I could not resist the Python link. black knightAll the players with the black pieces won (except Mick who lost on forfeit, and 1 game is postponed) – so the Black Knight had his revenge!

Paul vs John S was the last to finish (a habit of Paul’s?) and John found a back rank mate that Paul had overlooked.
Roy vs Wolfgang was even throughout, except Roy had a chance to swap N and create a passed C pawn. But having missed that chance, Wolfgang conjured up a Q+R mating net.
George vs myself went down a strange turn at about move 8 when I forced his K to walk up the board. I eventually left him with 4 isolated P vs my 2 islands of 3 P each (i.e. bad for George). But I then created a stalemate position for George, and so he threw his remaining 2 R at my K and chased it around the board until I found a square safe from further checks.
Mitch had his first win in the event over Theodore – well done Mitch! Theodore maintained his winning way over Arin, so his lead seems unassailable at the moment.

HANDICAP Draw Round 5

Draw for Round 5
No Name               Loc   Result   Name                Loc 

 1 Tornyi-Aydin, Arin 1224     :     Sa, Daniel          1300
 2 Baaner, Paul       1567     :     Slidziunas, John    1737
 3 Qiang, Vincent     1245     :     Sweeney, Matthew    1301
 4 Meldrum, George W  1685     :     Humphreys, Scott    1754
 5 Quaranta, Marco    1250     :     Gross, Mike C       1734
 6 Wenzel, Theodore   1270     :     Loader, Mitch       1100
 7 Koschny, Roy       1050     :     Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733
 8 Robeille, John     1540     :     Cossey, Aaron       1730
 9 Suryak, Antoni     1230     :     Mazzieri, John      1736


Cross Table
No Name                Loc  Total  1       2       3       4     

1  Sa, Daniel          1300 169.0  7:43.0  9:43.0 10:58.0  2:25.0
2  Baaner, Paul        1567 135.0 13:31.0  8:35.0  9:34.0  1:35.0
3  Slidziunas, John    1737 131.0 15:37.0  4:32.0  5:31.0  9:31.0
4  Sweeney, Matthew    1301 127.0 19:34.0  3:28.0  6:28.0 12:37.0
5  Tornyi-Aydin, Arin  1224 125.0  8:29.0 13:38.0  3:29.0  6:29.0
6  Humphreys, Scott    1754 123.0 14:29.0 12:31.0  4:32.0  5:31.0
7  Qiang, Vincent      1245 122.0  1:17.0 11:31.0 14:29.0 16:45.0
8  Meldrum, George W   1685 119.0  5:31.0  2:25.0 12:31.0 11:32.0
9  Quaranta, Marco     1250 118.0 11:46.0  1:17.0  2:26.0  3:29.0
10 Gross, Mike C       1734 115.0 12:31.0 14:45.0  1:2.0  15:37.0
11 Wenzel, Theodore    1270 114.0  9:14.0  7:29.0 17:43.0  8:28.0
12 Loader, Mitch       1100 110.0 10:29.0  6:29.0  8:29.0  4:23.0
13 Koschny, Roy        1050 109.0  2:29.0  5:22.0 15:29.0 14:29.0
14 Cossey, Aaron       1730 108.0  6:31.0 10:15.0  7:31.0 13:31.0
15 Robeille, John      1540 108.0  3:23.0 19:31.0 13:31.0 10:23.0
16 Mazzieri, John      1736 46.0   0:      0:     18:45.0  7:1.0 
17 Suryak, Antoni      1230 46.0   0:      0:     11:17.0 18:29.0
18 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733 46.0   0:      0:     16:15.0 17:31.0
19 Gnata, Jessica      1000 26.0   4:26.0 15:0.0   0:      0:    



Handicapped Results Round 4
No Name                Loc   Result   Name               Loc 

 1 Sa, Daniel          1300 25.0:35.0 Baaner, Paul       1567
 2 Slidziunas, John    1737 31.0:29.0 Quaranta, Marco    1250
 3 Humphreys, Scott    1754 31.0:29.0 Tornyi-Aydin, Arin 1224
 4 Sweeney, Matthew    1301 37.0:23.0 Loader, Mitch      1100
 5 Meldrum, George W   1685 32.0:28.0 Wenzel, Theodore   1270
 6 Gross, Mike C       1734 37.0:23.0 Robeille, John     1540
 7 Cossey, Aaron       1730 31.0:29.0 Koschny, Roy       1050
 8 Mazzieri, John      1736  1.0:45.0 Qiang, Vincent     1245
 9 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733 31.0:29.0 Suryak, Antoni     1230



Results Round 4 (No handicap applied)
No Name                Loc   Result   Name               Loc 

 1 Sa, Daniel          1300    0:1    Baaner, Paul       1567
 2 Slidziunas, John    1737    1:0    Quaranta, Marco    1250
 3 Humphreys, Scott    1754    1:0    Tornyi-Aydin, Arin 1224
 4 Sweeney, Matthew    1301    1:0    Loader, Mitch      1100
 5 Meldrum, George W   1685    1:0    Wenzel, Theodore   1270
 6 Gross, Mike C       1734    1:0    Robeille, John     1540
 7 Cossey, Aaron       1730    1:0    Koschny, Roy       1050
 8 Mazzieri, John      1736    -:+    Qiang, Vincent     1245
 9 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733    1:0    Suryak, Antoni     1230


Cross Table (No handicap applied)
No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4  

1  Slidziunas, John    1737 4      9:W  8:W 12:W 13:W
2  Baaner, Paul        1567 3.5   17:W  4:D 13:W  5:W
3  Humphreys, Scott    1754 3.5    7:D 16:W  8:W 12:W
4  Meldrum, George W   1685 3.5   12:W  2:D 16:W 11:W
5  Sa, Daniel          1300 3     10:W 13:W  6:W  2:L
6  Gross, Mike C       1734 3     16:W  7:W  5:L  9:W
7  Cossey, Aaron       1730 2.5    3:D  6:L 10:W 17:W
8  Sweeney, Matthew    1301 2     19:W  1:L  3:L 16:W
9  Robeille, John      1540 2      1:L 19:+ 17:W  6:L
10 Qiang, Vincent      1245 1.5    5:L 11:D  7:L 15:+
11 Wenzel, Theodore    1270 1.5   13:L 10:D 18:W  4:L
12 Tornyi-Aydin, Arin  1224 1      4:L 17:W  1:L  3:L
13 Quaranta, Marco     1250 1     11:W  5:L  2:L  1:L
14 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733 1      0:   0:  15:L 18:W
15 Mazzieri, John      1736 1      0:   0:  14:W 10:-
16 Loader, Mitch       1100 0      6:L  3:L  4:L  8:L
17 Koschny, Roy        1050 0      2:L 12:L  9:L  7:L
18 Suryak, Antoni      1230 0      0:   0:  11:L 14:L
19 Gnata, Jessica      1000 0      8:L  9:-  0:   0: 

Round 4 was a ‘white night’

Tonight most games were a win for the player of the White pieces. But Daniel vs Paul was the last game to finish and Pail played more accurately in a position where Daniel was attacking Paul’s mostly undefended kingside, with Paul’s queen stuck amongst other pieces after it gobbled a ‘poison pawn’. I did not see many of the other games in detail, but I thought Matthew vs Mitch was close but Mitch’s passed pawn failed to proceed and was eventually lost.

Daniel’s 44 point lead should be slightly reduced now, so others may get nearer to him in future rounds.

HANDICAP Round 4 Draw

Draw for Round 4
No Name                Loc   Result   Name               Loc 

 1 Sa, Daniel          1300     :     Baaner, Paul       1567
 2 Slidziunas, John    1737     :     Quaranta, Marco    1250
 3 Humphreys, Scott    1754     :     Tornyi-Aydin, Arin 1224
 4 Sweeney, Matthew    1301     :     Loader, Mitch      1100
 5 Meldrum, George W   1685     :     Wenzel, Theodore   1270
 6 Gross, Mike C       1734     :     Robeille, John     1540
 7 Cossey, Aaron       1730     :     Koschny, Roy       1050
 8 Mazzieri, John      1736     :     Qiang, Vincent     1245
 9 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733     :     Suryak, Antoni     1230

Cross Table
No Name                Loc  Total  1       2       3     

1  Sa, Daniel          1300 144.0 14:43.0  7:43.0 13:58.0
2  Slidziunas, John    1737 100.0 11:37.0  6:32.0  4:31.0
3  Baaner, Paul        1567 100.0 12:31.0  8:35.0  7:34.0
4  Tornyi-Aydin, Arin  1224 96.0   8:29.0 12:38.0  2:29.0
5  Humphreys, Scott    1754 92.0  15:29.0  9:31.0  6:32.0
6  Sweeney, Matthew    1301 90.0  17:34.0  2:28.0  5:28.0
7  Quaranta, Marco     1250 89.0  10:46.0  1:17.0  3:26.0
8  Meldrum, George W   1685 87.0   4:31.0  3:25.0  9:31.0
9  Loader, Mitch       1100 87.0  13:29.0  5:29.0  8:29.0
10 Wenzel, Theodore    1270 86.0   7:14.0 14:29.0 18:43.0
11 Robeille, John      1540 85.0   2:23.0 17:31.0 12:31.0
12 Koschny, Roy        1050 80.0   3:29.0  4:22.0 11:29.0
13 Gross, Mike C       1734 78.0   9:31.0 15:45.0  1:2.0 
14 Qiang, Vincent      1245 77.0   1:17.0 10:31.0 15:29.0
15 Cossey, Aaron       1730 77.0   5:31.0 13:15.0 14:31.0
16 Mazzieri, John      1736 45.0   0:      0:     19:45.0
17 Gnata, Jessica      1000 26.0   6:26.0 11:0.0   0:    
18 Suryak, Antoni      1230 17.0   0:      0:     10:17.0
19 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733 15.0   0:      0:     16:15.0


Handicapped Results Round 3
No Name                Loc   Result   Name              Loc 

 1 Sa, Daniel          1300 58.0:2.0  Gross, Mike C     1734
 2 Tornyi-Aydin, Arin  1224 29.0:31.0 Slidziunas, John  1737
 3 Baaner, Paul        1567 34.0:26.0 Quaranta, Marco   1250
 4 Sweeney, Matthew    1301 28.0:32.0 Humphreys, Scott  1754
 5 Loader, Mitch       1100 29.0:31.0 Meldrum, George W 1685
 6 Koschny, Roy        1050 29.0:31.0 Robeille, John    1540
 7 Qiang, Vincent      1245 29.0:31.0 Cossey, Aaron     1730
 8 Suryak, Antoni      1230 17.0:43.0 Wenzel, Theodore  1270
 9 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733 15.0:45.0 Mazzieri, John    1736


Results Round 3 (No handicap applied)
No Name                Loc   Result   Name              Loc 

 1 Sa, Daniel          1300    1:0    Gross, Mike C     1734
 2 Tornyi-Aydin, Arin  1224    0:1    Slidziunas, John  1737
 3 Baaner, Paul        1567    1:0    Quaranta, Marco   1250
 4 Sweeney, Matthew    1301    0:1    Humphreys, Scott  1754
 5 Loader, Mitch       1100    0:1    Meldrum, George W 1685
 6 Koschny, Roy        1050    0:1    Robeille, John    1540
 7 Qiang, Vincent      1245    0:1    Cossey, Aaron     1730
 8 Suryak, Antoni      1230    0:1    Wenzel, Theodore  1270
 9 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733    0:1    Mazzieri, John    1736

Cross Table (No handicap applied)
No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3  

1  Sa, Daniel          1300 3     14:W 10:W  6:W
2  Slidziunas, John    1737 3      7:W 11:W 12:W
3  Meldrum, George W   1685 2.5   12:W  4:D 15:W
4  Baaner, Paul        1567 2.5   17:W  3:D 10:W
5  Humphreys, Scott    1754 2.5    8:D 15:W 11:W
6  Gross, Mike C       1734 2     15:W  8:W  1:L
7  Robeille, John      1540 2      2:L 16:+ 17:W
8  Cossey, Aaron       1730 1.5    5:D  6:L 14:W
9  Wenzel, Theodore    1270 1.5   10:L 14:D 18:W
10 Quaranta, Marco     1250 1      9:W  1:L  4:L
11 Sweeney, Matthew    1301 1     16:W  2:L  5:L
12 Tornyi-Aydin, Arin  1224 1      3:L 17:W  2:L
13 Mazzieri, John      1736 1      0:   0:  19:W
14 Qiang, Vincent      1245 .5     1:L  9:D  8:L
15 Loader, Mitch       1100 0      6:L  5:L  3:L
16 Gnata, Jessica      1000 0     11:L  7:-  0: 
17 Koschny, Roy        1050 0      4:L 12:L  7:L
18 Suryak, Antoni      1230 0      0:   0:   9:L
19 Brodesser, Wolfgang 1733 0      0:   0:  13:L

New ratings are out

The latest Australian Chess Federation (ACF) ratings list has been published. I have updated the ratings page to reflect the changes. George was a big upward mover (+54), Paul shows steady improvement on his big jump back in September, and Marco and John R now have their first rating.  We have 7 new players waiting for their first rating – they should achieve this following the Handicap event, published in the June list.

Our club average rating is 1587, down from 1600 in December.

demi rating